CONFLUENCE - Gamsa - Rhone - Gamsen, VS, Switzerland
The conflunce of Gamsa and Rhone west of Gamsen.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Gamsa is a small river in the Upper Valais about 20 kilometers in length. It rises from the Gamseraletsch Glacier in the Upper Nanzen Valley at about 3000 meters above sea level and flows approximately northwards until it meets the Rhone at Gamsen.

The Rhône (called Rotten or Rottu in this area) is one of the major rivers of Europe. It rises at the Rhône Glacier in eastern Valais, flows west, passes Lake Geneva and then turns south and passes southeastern France to the Mediterranean Sea near Arles. It has a lenght of 813 kilometers and a drainage basin of 98,000 square kilometers. The Rhône has been an important waterway for the mediterranean cultures since prehistoric times. It has been used by Celts, Romans, and even the Ancient Greeks. Many historic cities developed at the banks, like Geneva, Avignon, Arles, and many more.

The coordinates are located at the confluence on the opposite side of the rhône, as the lower part of the Gamsa is not accessible. Just next to the confluence are a standard gauge and a narrow gauge train line, an overland road, a highway, then the area of a waste incineration plant and a gravel pit. Only after about six hundred meters is a short distance, where you can access the water, but right before it is again restricted area, this time an explosives factory. The upper reaches of the Gamsa should be accessible, I think, the whole Nanz Valley is untapped, no streets or buildings. But you should plan a several-hour mountain hike if you want to try.

DE: Die Gamsa ist ein kleiner Fluss im Oberwallis von rund 20 Kilometern Länge. Sie entspringt dem Gamseraletsch-Gletscher im Oberen Nanztal auf rund 3000 Metern über Meer und fliesst ungefähr nordwärts bis sie bei Gamsen auf die Rhone trifft.

Die Rhône (in dieser Gegend Rotten oder Rottu genannt) ist einer der grössten Flüsse Europas. Sie entspringt dem Rhône-Gletscher im östlichen Wallis, fliesst nach Westen, überquert den Genfer See und biegt dann nach Süden ab und endet im Südosten Frankreichs in der Nähe von Arles im Mittelmeer. Sie hat eine Länge von 813 Kilometern und ein Einzugsgebiet von 98'000 Quadratkilometern. Die Rhône ist seit prähistorischen Zeiten eine wichtige Wasserstraße für die mediterranen Kulturen. Es wurde von Kelten, Römern und sogar den alten Griechen benutzt. An den Ufern entstanden viele historische Städte wie Genf, Avignon, Arles und viele mehr.

Die Koordinaten befinden sich beim Zusammenfluss auf der gegenüberliegenden Rhoneseite, da der Unterlauf der Gamsa nicht zugänglich ist. Neben dem Zusammenfluss liegen eine Normalspur- und eine Schmalspurzugstrecke, eine Überlandstrasse, eine Autobahn, dann das Areal einer Kehrichtverbrennungsanlage und ein Kieswerk. Erst nach rund sechshundert Metern kommt ein kurzes Stück, wo man bis zum Wasser kommt, aber gleich davor ist wieder Sperrgebiet, diesmal eine Sprengstofffabrik. Der Oberlauf der Gamsa sollte aber zugänglich sein, das ganze Nanztal ist unerschlossen ohne Strassen und Gebäude. Eine mehrstündige Gebirgswanderung sollte man dazu aber schon einplanen.