16 73 Rosenwald High School/ Rosenwald Consolidated School
The building is located at 412 Rosenwald Rd Society Hill, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

16 73 Rosenwald High School

Side one

The school opened with pupils in grade 1-10; grade 11 was added in 1930 and grade 12 in 1948. A frame industrial education building was built in 1936. The school, accredited after World War II, became Rosenwald High School, though it continued to include elementary pupils until 1954, when a new Rosenwald Elementary School was built in Society Hill. The high school closed in 1982.
Sponsored by the Rosenwald School Reunion, 2014

Side two

16 73 Rosenwald Consolidated School

The Julius Rosenwald School was built in 1950, was a combined elementary and high school until 1955 and a high school until 1952. It brought in African-American students from here rural schools in and near Society Hill. A brick school built at a cost of $11,150. It was one of almost 500 in S.C. funded in part by the Julius Rosenwald Foundation 1917-1932. Arthur A. Pierce was its first principal.

(continued on other side)

Marker Name: Rosenwald High School/ Rosenwald Consolidated School