Carlton Lodge - Woodstock, NB
19T E 609964 N 5112416
For eighty years an African Methodist Episcopal Church, since 1973 this building has been the home of Carleton Lodge No. 41 of the Independent Order of Oddfellows.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Though relatively small in numbers, the African Canadian population of Woodstock in the late nineteenth century was sufficiently large to warrant the construction of a Methodist Episcopal Church. Land for the church was purchased by the congregation in 1893 and the church opened for services later in the same year. A small meeting house style building lacking bell tower and steeple, the church remained active through most of the twentieth century, finally closing in the 1970s, with the church being sold to the Odd Fellows in 1973.

Following is text from a plaque mounted at the church/Odd Fellows hall.
Constructed in 1893 by Woodstock's black community as the local African Methodist Episcopal Church, this building's front-gable roofs with returned eaves show the style typical of the late 19th century meeting-houses. From its high point in 1898 when Woodstock hosted the African Methodist Episcopal eastern Canada conference, attendance at the church slowly declined. In 1973, the building passed into the ownership of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, and is now Carleton Lodge No. 41.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Carleton Lodge No. 41
Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall is located on St. James Street, in Woodstock. Its simple rectangular shape and front-gable roof speak to its original use as a small community church.

HERITAGE VALUE
Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall is designated a Local Historic Place for being originally the Woodstock African Methodist Episcopal Church and for its architecture.

Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall is a significant part of Woodstock’s history because it indicates that for many years there was a large enough African population in the town to warrant the erection of a church of that denomination.

The church board of trustees purchased the lot on St. James Street in 1893 and the church opened that year. The size of the building suggests that the number of members was small, however its construction and continued operation until the 1970s represents the spiritual aspect of the heritage of Woodstock’s African citizens. Its simple rectangular shape and front-gable roof speak to its original use as a small community church. It represents a vernacular interpretation of the late 19th-century meetinghouse style.

The church and lot were sold to Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows in 1973. They continue to serve the society from this location.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- tall rectangular two-story massing;