Christ Episcopal Church - San Antonio, TX
14R E 548753 N 3258093
The church on Belknap was formed in 1907 and worshiped elsewhere until this present building could be built in 1913

Historical Marker:

Episcopalians first worshiped in this Laurel Heights neighborhood in 1907, under the auspices of St. Mark’s Church downtown. Christ Episcopal Church was formed in 1911, with the Rev. John D. Ridout as its first rector. In 1913, ground was broken for this Gothic Revival sanctuary, designed by architect Atlee B. Ayres in the spirit of an English parish church. A parish hall and educational building was designed in 1929 by architect John M. Marrio.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No