Porte d'entrée, Hôtel Patarin - Dijon, Côte-d'Or, France
31T E 654131 N 5242670
La porte sur rue de l'Hôtel Patarin est inscrite aux monuments historiques depuis 1972. -/- The door on street of the Hotel Patarin is registered with the historical monuments since 1972.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

L'Hôtel Patarin est un hôtel particulier de la ville de Dijon situé dans son secteur sauvegardé.

À cet emplacement fut élevé un premier hôtel, en 1525, pour Claude Patarin, seigneur de Croy, premier président au Parlement.

L'immeuble actuel a été reconstruit en 1733 pour Jules Pérard, conseiller au Parlement, dont un ancêtre avait acquis l'ancien hôtel. La facade est d'ordonnance classique, très sobre, seules d'élégantes ferronneries venant agrémenter les portes-fenêtres de l'étage.

Depuis la cour, on aperçoit les vestiges du Petit Saint-Bénigne, la seule tour encore existante du castrum gallo-romain, enclavée entre plusieurs parcelles.

Source photo: (visit link)

-/-

Hotel Patarin is a mansion in the city of Dijon located in its protected area.

At this site was raised a first hotel, in 1525, for Claude Patarin, lord of Croy, first president in the Parliament.

The current building was rebuilt in 1733 for Jules Pérard, an adviser to Parliament, whose ancestor had acquired the former hotel. The facade is classic, very sober, only elegant ironwork coming to decorate the doors of the floor.

From the courtyard, one can see the remains of the Petit Saint-Bénigne, the only tower still existing of the Gallo-Roman castrum, enclosed between several plots.

Photo source: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1947