La Collégiale Saint-Étienne - Jargeau (Loiret), France
31T E 434373 N 5301822
[EN]The church is located in the center of Jargeau, on the places of the grand-cl oister to the south and the small cloister to the north [FR]L'église se situe dans le centre de Jargeau, sur les places du grand-cloître au sud et du petit-cloître au n
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The presence of a religious community in the city of Jargeau is attested by many historians from the fourth century. From this time, there remains no vestige.

The church then undergoes, as in all villages along the Loire, the many invasions of the Normans, causing the disappearance of this community. A news will be installed during the transfer of the relics of Saint-Vrain on October 19 of the year one thousand.

The development of the pilgrimage of Saint-Vrain pushes the authorities to build a new place of welcome. Thus, in 1154, the choir of a new church is consecrated. The nave and the porch tower are subsequently built. This church is not enough, a larger choir is rebuilt in the fourteenth century with ambulatory and chapels.

The wars of religion do not spare the building which is regularly sacked by the Protestants or the troops of the king who try to recover the city. Around 1625, the choir of the church was rebuilt on the boundaries of the old choir but without the ambulatory and chapels. A whole series of reconstruction works was undertaken to be completed in 1752 by interior fittings.

During the Revolution, the building does not have serious vandalism. Restoration and consolidation works are carried out throughout the 19th century.