Philippe Ier - Roi de France - Saint-Benoit-sur-Loire, France
31T E 448026 N 5295364
[EN] Philip I, born in May 23, 1052 and died July 29, 1108 at the castle of Melun, is king of the Franks from 1060 to 1108, fourth of the so-called Capetian Dynasty. [FR] Philippe Ier, né en 23 mai 1052 et mort le 29 juillet 1108 au château de Melun, est roi des Francs de 1060 à 1108, quatrième de la dynastie dite des Capétiens directs.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The body of the king of the Franks Philip I, whose friendship was so beneficial to the monks, is buried in 1108 in the center of the choir in a vault whose well-preserved remains are recognized in 1830. The recumbent bears six lions and is decorated with the effigy of the deceased in high relief. It was resized in 1830 to eliminate mutilations. Four lions are brand new but the other two are the only original pieces.

Not wanting, because of his faults, to be buried next to his ancestors in the basilica Saint-Denis, he asked to be buried in the abbey of Saint-Benoît-sur-Loire, also called abbey of Fleury Saint -Benoît-sur-Loire.

Philip I, born in 1052 and died in 1108 at the castle of Melun, is the fourth king of France of the Capetian dynasty. He reigned from 1060 to 1108. He was the first son of Henry I, King of France from 1031 to 1060, and Anne of Kiev. He is sacred to Reims, and therefore associated with his father on the throne, in 1059.

At the death of Henry I, in 1060, Philip I was placed under the tutelage of Baudouin V, Count of Flanders, until 1066. Indeed, since the advent of Hugh Capet, Philip I was the first minor king; this represented a danger to his power given the fact that the Capetian monarchy was still not hereditary.

Philippe Ier intervenes in the succession in Flanders after the death of the Count of Flanders Baudouin VI, in 1070. He supports indeed Arnoult III, the son of Baudouin VI, against Robert Frisian, brother of Baudouin VI. Robert the Frison defeated his nephew and Philip I at Mont Cassel in 1071, a battle in which Arnoult III died. Philip I takes Saint-Omer and recognizes Robert the Frisian Count of Flanders.

However, during most of his reign, Philip I will fight against his most powerful vassal, William the Conqueror, Duke of Normandy and became King of England in 1066. In 1078, Philip I supports the revolt of Robert Courteheuse against his father , William the Conqueror.

In retaliation, William the Conqueror committed a military campaign against Philip I, which was stopped by the death of William the Conqueror in 1087. Philip I can not participate in the first crusade because of the excommunication by Pope Urban II because of the repudiation of his first wife Berthe of Holland.

His excommunication will be lifted by Pope Pascal II in 1105. In 1099, Philip I associated with power his eldest son, the future Louis VI Gros, to ensure his succession. Philip I, who will have faced the mistrust of the great lords during his reign, left his son a royal estate enlarged (compared to the one he inherited in 1060) by the Gâtinais, Vexin and Berry.