Tolomato Cemetery
Located off Orange St. on the north border of the cemetery, St. Augustine

The Tolomato Cemetery is a representation of St. Augustine's multicultural history in a one-acre site. Tolomato is the final resting place for those from around the world who helped shape the history and future of St. Augustine. Tolomato's history is present here throughout St; Augustine's historic periods. More than 1,000 people were buried here from 1777-1884, yet there are currently only 105 markers.

First Spanish Period (1565-1763)
Tolomato Cemetery was originally the site of a Franciscan Indian mission called Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Tolomato (Our Lady of Guadalupe of Tolomato). Tolomato is the name of a place in Georgia that was the first home of the Guale Indian mission residents.
The Spanish and Indian citizens of St. Augustine left for Cuba and Mexico when the British arrived upon the settlement of the French and Indian War.
Tolomato was abandoned until 1777.
Marker Number: None