Cool Springs Primitive Baptist Church - Tundra, TX
15S E 230305 N 3596952
The Cool Springs Primitive Baptist Church is one of the few remnants of Tundra, TX, at 1021 FM 1651, nearly six miles southwest of Canton.

This church barely has any Internet recognition, so visitors should show up on the second Sunday of the month, earlier than later, for services. A 2009 Texas Historical Marker in front of the Cool Springs Cemetery, behind the church, provides some history of both the community and this church:

The community of Cool Springs was named for approximately one dozen springs and seeps that dot the immediate area. The site is also the dividing line between the watersheds of the Trinity River, Sabine River and Neches River. When the Van Zandt County Commissioners appointed a group of men in 1850 to review and lay out a road from the new town of Canton to the Henderson County Seat of Athens, Cool Springs was an ideal resting spot for travelers. The close proximity of a gin operated by David L. Riley on nearby Mill Creek made Cool Springs a convenient location to process crops and drew settlers to the area.

Cool Springs Primitive Baptist Church was organized in 1874 with John R. Martin as its first pastor. The church originally stood one quarter mile from its present location adjacent to the Cool Springs Cemetery. The community's business district operated approximately one mile west from this site. Businesses included gins, a drug store, a general merchandise store, and a service station. The Lone Star School (1883) operated across the road from the church and cemetery. The school served the children of the area until consolidating with Canton Schools in 1944. The Ebenezer Baptist Church organized in 1898 and later changed its name to Tundra Baptist Church, B.M.A.

The community was granted a post office in 1899 under the name "Tundra." The community retained the name of Tundra after the post office closed in 1905. Changes in area agricultural production made the once vibrant community obsolete, and the number of residents has dwindled through the years.
Church Name: Cool Springs Primitive Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes