Colonel Welsford MacDonald Armoury - Pictou, NS
20T E 523410 N 5058673
The Colonel Welsford MacDonald Armoury was named for a Pictou native, a decorated World War I veteran who went on to went on to become a member of the Legislative Assembly and a county judge.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The armoury, a large two storey brick building, was built around 1994 and named in honour of World War I veteran John Welsford MacDonald, a native of Pictou. Born July 23, 1890, MacDonald died October 10, 1976 and is buried in Haliburton Cemetery, Haliburton, Pictou County, Nova Scotia. A biography of Colonel John Welsford MacDonald is below.

The large sandstone plaque on the building indicates it to be the home of the Nova Scotia Highlanders, while the sign indicates this to be the home of the 1st Battalion of the Nova Scotia Highlanders (North), the local Canadian Armed Forces Primary Reserves Unit in the Town of Pictou.
According to information released from the Pictou Armouries, the Canadian Armed Forces Primary Reserves constitutes an opportunity for Canadian citizens to belong to the military on a paid, part-time basis, allowing members to commit to careers and personal priorities at the same time.

As members of the military, reservists have the opportunity to learn skills in marksmanship, first aid, WHMIS, military law, traditions and ceremonial parades.

Reservists also learn scenario skills such as searching people at checkpoints; clearing a room; escorting civilians and offensive and defensive operations – in addition to basic leadership, planning, truck driving and communication skills.
From the New Glasgow News
John Welsford MacDonald
John Welsford MacDonald, MC, BA, LLB, was born in July 1890 in Pictou, Nova Scotia. He was educated at the University of Toronto where he received his BA in 1911, and at Dalhousie University where he received his law degree in 1914. He had joined the Militia (78th Regiment) in 1909 and in the spring of 1915 he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force, deploying overseas in October 1916. He went to France as a Captain in the 44th Battalion.

MacDonald was seriously wounded in August 1918 and was awarded the Military Cross (MC) for bravery and distinguished service. He also served in the 85th Battalion, the 193rd Battalion, and the 185th Battalion. After WWI, he returned to his law practice, and in 1920 he was elected as a Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) for Nova Scotia. In December 1924 he married Mary Blanche Graham, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Graham of New Glasgow NS. In June 1939, MacDonald was appointed as County Court Judge for Pictou County.
From Veterans Canada
Era: Post WW II