Pictou County Cenotaph - Pictou, NS
20T E 522194 N 5058169
In a small park on the corner of Church and Willow Streets, the Pictou County Cenotaph was first erected during World War I.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Many years later the Pictou County Cenotaph was formally unveiled on the 11th of July, 1935 at 2:30 p.m. It then contained the names of all the soldiers from Pictou County who died in the war.

Following World War II a second inscription and a second large bronze plaque was added, containing the names of the Second World War dead. After the Korean War a third inscription was made and the names of the two who died in the Korean War added on a third bronze plaque.

The cenotaph consists of a massive granite shaft with a stepped and bevelled base, atop a concrete pad. Surmounting the shaft is a life sized bronze sculpture of a family - the husband and father in uniform, going off to war with his rifle over his shoulder; his wife, tearfully bidding him goodbye while holding a wreath above the soldier's head and between them their son.

Following are the inscriptions on the cenotaph.
IN PROUD UNFADING MEMORY OF THE