Monument de la Victoire à Verdun - Verdun Victory Memorial - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611626 N 5034929
Ce mémorial a été placé dans le parc du souvenir par la ville de Verdun en 1924. This memorial was placed in Memorial Park by the City of Verdun in 1924.
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce monument, qui fut dévoilé le 5 octobre 1924 par Jane Leavitt, une mère de Verdun qui avait perdu trois de ses cinq fils pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, a été construit par Cœur de Lion MacCarthy pour la ville de Verdun; il est dédié aux personnes de la région qui sont mortes au cours de la Première et de la Seconde Guerres mondiales, ainsi que de la guerre de Corée. Il se trouvait à l’origine dans un parc à l’angle de la rue Wellington et de l’avenue Mullarkey (aujourd’hui le boulevard LaSalle), mais il a été déménagé devant l’hôtel de ville en 1959. Ce monument de la Victoire, conçu et réalisé par Cœur de Lion McCarthy, artiste-sculpteur de Montréal, représente un soldat canadien dans une attitude victorieuse, tenant un casque d'une main et brandissant de l'autre un fusil dans un élan d’exaltation. À la base du monument, une femme assise, symbole de patriotisme et de paix, tient dans sa main droite les drapeaux de la Victoire, et de la main gauche soutient l'écu portant les armes de la Cité de Verdun. Des cérémonies commémoratives y sont organisées par la Légion royale canadienne. Le monument est entretenu régulièrement avec, en particulier, des applications d’huile chaude.

Source: (visit link)

This memorial was constructed by Coeur de Lion MacCarthy for the city of Verdun and is dedicated to the local war dead of the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War. It was unveiled on 5 October 1924 by Jane Leavitt, a Verdun mother who lost three of her five sons in the First World War. This monument originally stood in a park at the corner of Wellington Street and Mullarkey Avenue (now LaSalle Boulevard) but was moved in front of the city hall in 1959. The Verdun Victory Memorial, which was designed and executed by Coeur de Lion McCarthy, artist-sculptor of Montreal, depicts a Canadian solder in an exultant attitude, his shrapnel helmet in hand and his rifle raised in the spirit of Victory. At the base of the monument is a female figure, symbolic of patriotism and peace, holding in her right hand the flags of Victory and supporting with her left hand a shield bearing the arms of the City of Verdun. Commemorative ceremonies are organized by the Canadian Royal Legion. The memorial undergoes regular maintenance with, in particular, a hot oil treatment.

Reference: (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War

In Honor Of: To the men of Verdun who fell during the war.

Marker Text:
TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF VERDUN WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919 À LA GLOIRE DE DIEU ET À LA MÉMOIRE DES HOMMES DE VERDUN MORTS AU CHAMP D'HONNEUR DURANT LA GUERRE 1914 - 1919 DEDICATED IN THE MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN WORLD WAR II 1939 - 1945 DÉDIÉ À LA MÉMOIRE DE CEUX QUI TOMBÈREN DURANT LA DEUXIÈME GUERRE MONDIALE 1939 - 1945 KOREAN WAR 1950 - 1953 GUERRE DE COREE 1950 - 1953 YPRES, FESTUBERT, ST-ELOI, MOUNT SORREL, SOMME, VIMY RIDGE, HILL 70, PASSCHENDAELE [left side/côté gauche] SOMME, AMIENS, ARRAS, DROCOURT-QUEANT, CANAL DU NORD, CAMBRAI, VALENCIENNES, MONS

Date of dedication: 5 October 1924

Who Put it Here?: La ville de Verdun - The City of Verdun

Description of Memorial:
I found the existence of this memorial by searching the Canadian Veterans Affairs' Canadian Military Memorials Database. The memorial holds pride of place in a beautiful park. The creator of the monument, Coeur de Lion McCarthy, is one of the best known Canadian sculptor of that time period. I found the memorial as well as the grounds on which it sits to be very well maintained