407 Cedar Street - Tibbe Historic District - Washington, MO
This home is designated "C" in this district.

Location of building: Cedar St., 3rd house S. of 4th St., west side, Washington
Designated: C
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
District Map

"By 1908, the west side of Cedar was almost fully built-up with Queen Anne houses and firmly established as Washington's premiere residential street. The small exclusive neighborhood continued to attract the town's leading families, most of whom were second generation German-Americans. The picturesque profile of the Queen Anne style with its towers, bays and prominent gables remained popular with District Builders until about 1910,... " ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF page 9

"Revival Styles. 1385-1941. Coded C; Photos #1 through #1O). "This group of twenty-one buildings represents nearly two-thirds of the total District count. Fourteen are Queen Anne, four are Colonial Revival, and there is one example each of the following styles: Neoclassical, Tudor, and a mixed revival vocapulary. The District's four frame buildings are within the Queen Anne Revival group. All of the Revival buildings rise two or two and one-half stories except for three brick one or one and one-half story houses. Queen Anne houses exhibit most of the major stylistic characteristics associated with the style: irregular plan-shapes with set-backs, or projecting wings or bays; hipped roofs with asymmetrically placed front and side gables, or full-width front gable roofs; asymmetrical façades often punctuated with towers or bays; one-story front porches; and tall chimneys. Several of the houses also display exuberant detailing commonly found in the style: Eastlake incised panels, elaborated wood bracketed or corbelled brick cornices, filigree corner brackets, roof finials, prominent façade gables enriched with trusses, sunbursts or patterned wood shingles. Three frame houses - 309, 315, and 413 Cedar - display overhanging front gables. A few of the later (circa 1905-1910] Queen Anne houses take up a free classic subtype defined principally by the use of classically detailed corones and more restrained massing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Basic structural information, one photo, and no real text in Washington Historic Survey  Phase II-III, page 327

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Tibbe Historic District

407 Cedar St.,