Bid made on historic Trail landmark
The venerable Crown Point Hotel, once a social centre of the city, is located at 1399 Bay Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The original Crown Point Hotel was built in 1896 by S. E. Petersen, who came to Trail with his family and two brothers.

This four storey building had all the modern conveniences with 40 bedrooms, a large dining room, a bar and sample rooms. The dining room was reputed to be the largest and finest in town and was often the centre of Trail's social life in the early days.

The original hotel was demolished and the current structure built in 1929. Through the years the hotel has had various owners and has undergone several renovations. As well as rooms, it has a restaurant, pub and a liquor store attached.

The hotel was named after the Crown Point Mine, located between Rossland and Trail. It has been designated a heritage site by the City of Trail Historical Society.

A couple of years ago the hotel was put up for sale and eventually found a buyer. At the time the following story was published by the Trail Daily Times the sale of the hotel had not yet been confirmed. It appears that the sale has, indeed, transpired as this year, 2018, renovations on the hotel have been underway.
Bid made on
historic Trail landmark
Contrary to the rumour mill, the Waneta Plaza hasn't been sold, but there is a bid in for the Crown Point.

SHERI REGNIER | Aug. 23, 2016

There’s no “Sold” sign going up at the Waneta Plaza, but there could be one going up on a historic downtown Trail landmark in the early fall.

The Crown Point Hotel was listed for sale the Canadian Real Estate Association website, realtor.ca and a local investor has put in a bid. He doesn’t have keys to the front door yet, but Brian LeRose is hoping to have a set in September.

“Our commitment is made to buy the hotel and to build a boutique hotel in downtown Trail,” said LeRose. “It’ll bring more rooms, and help us compete against other cities,” he explained. “If we get another 50 rooms and bring business to Trail, for a wedding or for anyone else who wants to do a function, this gives us more rooms to compete with and more to offer.”

And although the Crown Point hasn’t changed hands yet, LeRose says he’s already had plenty of phone calls about the investment. “People ask, “Why Trail?” he said.

“I say ‘Why not Trail?’ – my interests are here, this is where I’ve always been … so when my young staff came to me and said they wanted me to buy the Crown Point, if we get more rooms we’ll be able to bring more business to town. “I said, ‘Alright, you guys are going to do the work’ – and I’m proud of them they just want to do, do and do,” he added.

“We are not interested in selling, we are interested in buying the building and developing it, our intention is to own it for at least the next 50 years and make it a nice hotel that people can utilize.”
From the Trail Daily Times
Type of publication: Newspaper