Golden lights are twinkling on Trail bridge
11U E 448284 N 5438601
By 1961 traffic on Highway 3B had outgrown the old Trail Bridge, and this one, the new Trail Bridge was completed and put into service.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This four lane steel arch bridge replaced the old, single lane bridge built in 1911, located about 1/2 mile to the south-east. It is constructed of four separate arches resting on concrete piers and footings, each about 250 feet long, giving it a total span of just under 1000 feet. It was completed and dedicated in 1961. Except for the aforementioned disused older Trail Bridge, it is the final crossing of the Columbia River before it enters the United States.

It turns out that a series of graceful arches crossing a span of water can be quite artful when treated correctly. No less than 55 years after the bridge first spanned the Columbia River, some enterprising individual said something like "I'll bet that bridge would look really cool at night with coloured lighting on all those arches". And so it came to pass in May of 2016 when the ever changing lights were lit for the first time.

Each night through the month of September of 2016 the lights didn't change colour, but remained a golden yellow through the night, town council's way of declaring September Childhood Cancer Awareness Month in the City of Trail. The associated news story follows.
Golden lights are twinkling
on Trail bridge
Council proclaims September as Childhood Cancer Awareness month in the City of Trail.

SHERI REGNIER | Sep. 20, 2016

The golden yellow theme signals council’s proclamation to honour September as Childhood Cancer Awareness month in the City of Trail.

Named the gold ribbon month by the Canadian Cancer Society, the public declaration and reflective bridge lighting demonstrates the city’s support for all children who are fighting cancer and those who’ve lost their battle.

“The Canadian Cancer Society supports Trail resident Lynn Gould,” wrote Annual Giving Coordinator Valerie Rossi. “An active community member who was involved with the Daffodil Dash campaign when her team, ‘Go for Gold,’ raised funds and awareness, specifically for pediatric cancer research,” she added. “Gould is a passionate citizen who has devoted her time to continuing her late granddaughter Natasha Rose Gould’s work by spreading awareness around all childhood cancers.

“Your proclamation would lend official recognition to a cause that is near and dear to many, including Gould.”

Over the last 15 years the society has invested $47 million in research to help children survive cancer – and the results show promise. In the 1980s, the five-year survival rate for childhood cancers was 71 per cent, Rossi notes. Earlier detection and better treatments have 83 per cent of children with cancer surviving, today.

“We’ve made great strides, but we still have more work to do,” she added.

Childhood cancer remains the number one cause of disease-related death in Canadian children past infancy, and two of every three childhood cancer survivors will suffer long-term side effects from treatment.

The golden theme will run each night on the Victoria Street Bridge until Sept. 25.
From the Trail Daily Times