Église Saint-Gervais - Luzé, France
31T E 306453 N 5210859
[EN] Located in the choir of the commune of Luzé, the parish church Saint-Gervais-Saint-Protais, probably has a Romanesque origin (12th century) [FR]Située au chœur de la commune de Luzé, l’église paroissiale Saint-Gervais-Saint-Protais, a vraisemblablement une origine romane (XIIème s)
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"Located in the choir of the commune of Luzé, the parish church Saint-Gervais-Saint-Protais, probably has a Romanesque origin (12th century), but was remodeled in the 15th century.

The barlong plan includes a single nave, continued by a span beneath the bell tower forming the choir, and ends with a five-sided apse, lit by three semicircular windows.

The most remarkable element of the building is the bell tower which rises above the choir. Square plan, it is supported by powerful buttresses counterparts to which is added, to the south, a tower of access square section capped with a pyramidion stone.

The only floor of the belfry very restored in the nineteenth century. is pierced by two semicircular windows on each of its faces. It is mounted on an octagonal arrow slate sewer rolled up and pierced by four skylights. "