Tibbe Power Company - Washington, MO
This power company building is now used for school books

Plaque Text:

1996 PRESERVATION AWARD
TIBBE POWER CO.
Washington Preservation, Inc.

The plaque says the award was presented in 1996, the web site for the Preservation organization says it was presented on 2009

"The Tibbe family not only produced a high quality tobacco pipe but also was instrumental in improving the quality of life in Washington, Missouri. In 1891 Anton A. Tibbe built the first electric light plant, which not only provided power to manufacture pipes, but also provided the town with power and light. In the same building he also began a telephone company." ~ Tibbe-Cuthbertson Family, Papers

TIBBE POWER BUILDING..........................426 West Front Street
Anton Tibbe brought electricity to Washington in 1893.This building, his third plant, was designed by famed St. Louis architect Theodore Link. Link’s most famous work is St. Louis’ Union Station.This structure dates to 1915."
~ Washington Historical Society, Self Guided Walking Tour

Historic Marker Text:

Tibbe Power Company
In December of 1915, and much fanfare, this power plant came online. Remarkable for that era, this building housed two 75-horsepower generators. Theodore Link of St. Louis Union Station fame was the architect.

Award Collection:
2008 - Washington Historic Preservation Commission