Les Maisons Médiévales de la Place Saint-Médard - Thouars, France
30T E 711783 N 5206049
[FR] Le parvis de l'église Saint-Médard et la rue du château rassemblent de très belles constructions. [EN] The forecourt of the Saint-Médard church and the rue du château gather very beautiful buildings.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The half-timbered houses are today a little scattered, but generally located near the Saint-Médard church.

The house of the artists (classified Historical Monument), the former restaurant of the "Clos Saint-Médard" and the house of the "Father Jacques" show, by themselves, the diversity of the forms that can have its houses.

Their dating is quite simple, these houses are mostly witnesses of the end of the medieval period, fifteenth and sixteenth centuries.