Chisholm Fountain - Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia
This Fountain was donated to the Wagga Hospital in 1885, and moved to a few places in the intervening decades.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Nearby the Fountain is a Historical Marker/Interpretative sign, with the following information:

The Chisholm Fountain

"Wagga Wagga's historic Chisholm fountain was originally presented to the Wagga Wagga Hospital bu Frederick Chisholm in 1885, soon after he had been elected president of the Hospital Committee. Born and bred in Sydney, Chisholm had purchased the well-known cattle station called 'Bull's Run' about 1876. At that time, the Wagga Wagga Hospital was situated on the corner of Johnston and Tarcutta Streets. Over the years the fountain has been located in several different locations.

"In 1929 when the hospital was moved to Edward Street, the fountain was moved to the north west corner of the Victory Memorial Gardens, adjacent to the boat shed by the lagoon. By January 1934 it was reported that the Victory Memorial Gardens (and the fountain) were becoming increasingly popular. According to The Daily Advertiser:

' These delightful gardens are becoming increasingly popular, and large parties make it a rendezvous, especially in the cool of the evening. No more delightful spot could be imagined, with the big sweeping green lawns and restful shady nooks. Mr T. Wood, the council's curator of gardens, has worked wonders in the comparatively short time since he took charge of the town gardens. lawns, which previously mostly appeared neglected and parched, and to which attention had to be directed time and again in these columns, are now always green and fresh. Flower beds contain a profusion of blooms in almost every months of the year, and the surroundings of the Chisholm fountain have been changed to a place of much beauty. '

"The fountain remained in the Victory Memorial Gardens where it stayed until the late 1970's. In 1977 it was moved from the Victory Memorial Gardens to the Civic Gardens adjacent to Burns Way, after many months of restoration and painting in an attractive metallic green with gold trimmings. Today this location would be just east of the underground carpark of the Civic Centre.

"In 1983 the fountain was given a thorough scrub down by Council workers. It celebrated its 100th birthday in 1985.

"In July 1996 Council adopted a recommendation to relocate the fountain to the Victory Memorial Gardens. According to The Daily Advertiser, 29 June 2004:

' This recommendation recognised a design competition for the gardens conducted in 1928 with the winning design setting the blueprint for the development of the gardens as they exist today. The design included a circular rose garden located between the cenotaph and memorial archway, so the relocation of the fountain would be in line with this original design.'

"In 1998 the fountain was removed to make way for the new Civic Centre and taken to Castlemaine in Victoria for major refurbishment. There it was sandblasted and repainted and it was also as a mould for another fountain before being returned to Wagga Wagga.

"In 2003 a move was made to have the fountain re-erected in the Victory Memorial Gardens. The original award winning landscape plan for the Victory Memorial Gardens (1928) was consulted. In 2005 it was decided to place the fountain on the spot shown in the original plan.

"After 78 years the Chisholm Fountain was erected on the fountain spot as depicted on the landscape plan.

"The present fountain is very close to the original fountain (colour may vary). By placing the fountain in the location of the 1928 landscape plan and restoring it to its original condition it is considered that the work has been carried out in an excellent way from a heritage perspective. The relocation of the fountain to the Victory Memorial Gardens has had a positive impact in the heritage conservation area of Wagga Wagga.

"Original estimates by council for the restoration costs came close to $110,000 for the project, but the community's generosity and trades people meant a figure of around $55,000 was spent.

"There is no doubt that this project has positively benefited our community. The Chisholm Fountain has been restored and relocated for public enjoyment."
[ex- Interpretative sign, near the fountain]