Customs House Inn - Pictou, NS
20T E 522828 N 5058049
Right on the waterfront, the Customs House Inn is a small family run hotel in a historic old brick and sandstone building.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Second Empire style building was initially the Pictou Customs House, built circa 1873 to house the offices of the Customs and Immigration branch of the federal government. Given that it was built on the waterfront, a light tower was included in the original design but was lost to a 1956 hurricane.

We know not when the Customs House became the Customs House Inn, only that it was extensively renovated when repurposed not long ago. The hotel closes through the winter, opening from April 1 to November 20. Current room rates range from $79.00 to $169.00 per night.

Amenities offered at the inn include 8 spacious air conditioned rooms with phone, wireless and hard-wired high speed internet, 4 piece bath, cable television, hardwood floors and a mini-fridge. Kitchenettes are available, 2 units are barrier free and a light breakfast is included.
Old Customs House
Old Customs House was built circa 1873 according to designs by Halifax architects Stirling and Dewar for the Federal Government. The building is located on what was originally a spit of land in close proximity to the major wharves. The Second Empire structure features a double façade looking out to the harbour and in to the town. The massive building was a forceful statement made by the federal government of a young country, an indelible imprint on the town’s streetscape. Prior to a 1956 hurricane, there was an enclosed light at the top of the tower on the harbour side.
From the Pictou Virtual Walking Tour
Photo goes Here