John Driscoll - Narrandera, NSW, Australia
John Browne Driscoll is remembered in the 8 EFTS Tiger Moth Memorial building at Narrandera.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

John Driscoll is labelled: "Historian … Visionary … Achiever …"

The plaque on the back wall of the 8 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School) Tiger Moth Memorial building, continues:
"Just occasionally a man stands out from the crowd because of his vision and his ability to get things done. Such a man could be a dreamer with a conviction of time and history … with a desire perhaps to record the lessons of yesterday that the world of tomorrow may learn and not forget. Add to this a personality and determination to enthuse others, to accomplish the dreams and you have a very special person. Such a person was John Brown Driscoll."

The plaque then details aspects of his Early Years (1919 - 1941), RAAF Service (1941 - 1945), and Community Service (1945 - 1996). It also has details of the formation of the Tiger Moth Memorial, under his direction.

"John Brown Driscoll passed away peacefully in Narrandera Hospital on 3 July 1996, aged 76, with his family around him. He was buried with Masonic an RSL honours in the town with the people he loved."

Jack Driscoll - we Salute you!

[He also authored the small book (53 pages), "Historic Narrandera" (visit link) ]