First United Methodist Church - Drumright, OK
14S E 716185 N 3985424
Established in 1913 as First Methodist Episcopal Church, this Body continues to worship in their church built in 1927.

The First United Methodist Church building is a wonder! It is the only example of Gothic Revival architecture in the Cushing Oilfield area of Oklahoma, and was placed on the National Register in 1982. The church was constructed in 1927 and was unique in its style and cost for the rough, developing town of Drumright during the oil boom. It was designed by architect F. A. Duggan.

At the northeast corner, the church is dwarfed by a seventy-seven foot high Gothic tower, reminiscent of medieval days. Along the north wall, windows are separated by flying buttresses. The high-ceiling sanctuary at the center is surrounded by classrooms which have two floors. The entrances facing East have tall stone arches and double, solid red oak doors. The cornerstone is laid just south of the northeast door and reads: FIRST METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH / 1913 / 1927.

Today, the church is known as First United Methodist Church. It is part of the Oklahoma Annual Conference, and the Northern Prairie District. They have Sunday School at 9:30 Sunday morning, followed by worship at 10:45. Bible Study is also offered at 5:30 Sunday evening. This church has a full complement of community ministries, and youth activities. The second Sunday of each month, there is a fellowship dinner at noon following the worship service.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1927