Il Sogno Volante - Domodossola, Piemonte, Italy
An abstract sculpture by Uli Wirz in the old town of Domodossola.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

EN: "Il Sogno Volante" (the Flying Dream) is an abstract sculpture by the Swiss artist Uli Wirz. It was erected on the Piazza Volontari della Libertà in the heart of the old town in 2012 as a part of a series of 13 sculptures in the Swiss and Italian towns around the Simplon Pass to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the first transalpine flight in 1910 by Peruvian aviator Jorge Chávez. He crashed upon landing in Domodossola, was heavily injured and died four days later of massive blood loss.

The sculpture consists of two granite blocks, the larger one with a height of about four meters, and four bent and rusty steel plates, three of them on top of the larger block.

IT: "Il Sogno Volante" è una scultura astratta dell'artista svizzero Uli Wirz. È stato eretto in Piazza Volontari della Libertà nel cuore del centro storico nel 2012 come parte di una serie di 13 sculture nelle città svizzere e italiane intorno al Sempione per commemorare il 100 ° anniversario del primo volo transalpino del 1910 da parte di Aviatore peruviano Jorge Chávez. Si è schiantato all'atterraggio a Domodossola, è stato gravemente ferito ed è morto quattro giorni dopo per una massiccia perdita di sangue.

La scultura è composta da due blocchi di granito, il più grande con un'altezza di circa quattro metri, e quattro piastre d'acciaio piegate e arrugginite, tre delle quali in cima al blocco più grande.
Title: Il Sogno Volante

Artist: Uli Wirz

Media (materials) used: granite and steel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Piazza Volontari della Libertà, Domodossola

Date of creation or placement: 2012