410 Cedar Street - Tibbe Historic District - Washington, MO
This structure is appointed in group "D"...see address on district map.

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Cedar St., 2nd house S. of 4th St., east side, Washington
Designated: D
District Map

"Three houses were variants of the Colonial Revival Classic Box and enriched with classically detailed front porches. 410 Cedar, designed in 1916 for John B. Busch II by St. Louis architects Helfensteller, Hirsch & Watson, introduced a progressive design and new materials to the street with its stuccoed clay tile fabric. Specifications for the house called for structural materials manufactured by St. Louis companies." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF page 9

"Early Twentieth Century, circa 1910-1941, Coded D, (Photos #5, 8-10).
This group of six brick, one- to two-story Buildings includes commercial as well as residential examples. In varying degrees, all snow Influence of the modern movement exhibited in Bungalow/Craftsman, Prairie, and Modern/International Style features. ...

"More progressive in the use of materials and design is the stuccoed, structural clay tile house at 410 Cedar built in 1916 from plan: of St.Louis architects Helferstellar, Hirsch & Watson." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,061 sq ft • 7,754 sqft lot
"410 Cedar St, Washington, MO 63090 is a single family home built in 1917. This property was last sold in 2008 and currently has an estimated value of $150,828." ~ realtor.com

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Tibbe Historic District

410 Cedar St.,