Mrs. R. L. Pettus (AKA: Miss Effie) - Goliad, TX
14R E 657233 N 3172174
A metal plaque placed "In Loving Memory" of Mrs. R. L. Pettus is located in City Park in the historic town of Goliad, TX, just 500 feet catty-corner to the Goliad County Courthouse square.

Goliad, TX is famous to Texas history for its pivotal role in the Texas Revolution that formed the Republic of Texas in 1836 and became the US state of Texas by 1845. Goliad was in the middle of several larger town at the time, like San Antonio, Nacogdoches, Gonzales, and Victoria. In the 1880s-1900s a company Texas Rangers had a central headquarters in Goliad that helped keep peace with the various Indians who occasionally raided the settlements. This is to say that Goliad was an attractive place for settlers to come for farming, ranching, and industry.
The Pettus family has a pedigree heritage. R.L. Pettus was the great-grandson of William Pettus who came to Texas as part of Austin's Old 300 colony. William's son, John F. Pettus was distinguished in his service during the Texas Revolution. John fought in the Siege of Bear and the Battle of San Jacinto. John's brother, Samuel O. Pettus, was the Captain of the San Antonio Grey company under Colonel Fannin. Both Pettus and Fannin were massacred on March 27, 1836 during the Goliad Massacre ordered by Mexican Gen. Santa Anna. John F.'s son W.A. Pettus was the man who became a prosperous local cattle rancher and over his lifetime grew his herd to tens of thousands of cattle. He also was a part owner of the Bank of Goliad. One of W.A.'s many children was the R. L. Pettus who married Effie Neyland who is the focus of this citizen memorial. As you see from the plaque, Mrs. R. L. Pettus was active in civic service around Goliad and her daughter continued with giving back to the community.

The City Park in Goliad, TX is at the corner of S. Market Street and E. Franklin Street. Facing E. Franklin Street is a modest metal marker that reads as follows:

"IN LOVING MEMORY
Mrs. R. L. Pettus, affectionately known as "Miss Effie," loved Goliad and its people. She believed in the beautification of Goliad and the planting of oak trees, shrubs and flowers. Trees and shrubs planted are growing in and around Oak Hill Cemetery, Fannin Plaza, the grounds of the Courthouse, hospital and library. Only death kept her from doing even more. She built the Scout House on land she gave and her daughter, the late Nell Pettus Moore, donated land for the Community Center. Mrs. Pettus was born 1878 to Wm. and Mary Neyland of Goliad, died 1965.
Sponsored by: Friends and the Goliad Chamber of Commerce"

Pettrus Family history link: