Hôtel de ville, ancienne abbaye Saint-Laon - Thouars, France
30T E 711693 N 5206270
[FR] L'Hôtel de Ville est installé dans un ancien couvent qui a été construit au XVIIème siècle sur le flanc Est de l'église Saint Laon. [EN] The Town Hall is housed in a former convent that was built in the 17th century.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"This abbey communicating with the choir of the Saint-Laon church by an imposing gate of the seventeenth century was built by Father Abraham Ribier for the congregation of the regular canons of St. Augustine who adhered to the so-called Génovéfains reform.

Abandoned during the Revolution, this building hosted municipal services around the middle of the last century.

Until about 1920, the ground floor was occupied by the small office of the municipal recipe, another by the indirect contributions, the secretariat with 3 employees in the old room of Justice of Peace, the office of the Mayor and the room Municipal Council and Weddings.

The Justice of Peace and the Museum were on the 1st floor, where there was a classroom for 2 years and then the perception for 3 years. The museum was created in 1893 and moved in 1920 in the former home of Dr. Henri Barré.

In the annex building located in the courtyard, was on the 1st floor the Theater, before the construction of the "Hall of the Feasts" in 1903. Then there was a classroom and the Police Station.

On the ground floor was the stud, before its transfer avenue Jean Jaurès (now destroyed), and what was called "the violin", a small local called "safety", depending on the police station, where were provisionally imprisoned the juvenile offenders, and the drunkards troublemakers on the public highway.

In 1991, the restructuring of the services and the desire to facilitate the reception of the public led the elected officials to arrange the second floor of the building of the town hall, used until then for the deposit of the archives. "