Église Saint-Christophe - Charleroi - Belgique
31U E 602681 N 5585419
[FR] Ancienne chapelle de garnison transformée en presque basilique au XXe siècle. [EN] Former garrison chapel converted into almost basilica in the twentieth century.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"L'origine de l'édifice remonte à 1667, date à laquelle les Français, qui viennent de prendre la ville, érigent une chapelle de garnison dédiée à saint Louis. De cette chapelle ne subsiste qu'une pierre de fondation insérée dans le porche de l'église actuelle. Au XVIIIe siècle, l'édifice sera agrandi et consacré au culte de saint Christophe. De cette église baroque ne subsistent plus que le chœur bâti en 1723 et une partie de la nef construite en 1778-1781 par l'architecte Flavion. À la suite du bombardement par les troupes révolutionnaires françaises en 1794, le bâtiment sera en partie reconstruit. Une nouvelle restauration devait être réalisée en 1863, principalement de la façade par l'architecte Auguste Cador.

La reconstruction de cette basilique après la guerre 1940-1945 est née de l’émotion suscitée par le massacre d’une vingtaine d’otages par des rexistes quelques jours avant la Libération en 1944. Les autorités ont souhaité en souvenir de ces événements tragiques un mémorial à la mémoire des victimes et à la vigilance contre l’intolérance et la violence.

A noter que si le bâtiment transformé offre les allures d'une basilique, il ne reçut jamais ce titre : c’est bien comme église que l’édifice fut consacré en 1958. Par tradition néanmoins, les carolorégiens utilisent le terme basilique pour désigner l'édifice."

[EN]

"The origin of the building dates back to 1667, when the French, who have just taken the city, erect a garrison chapel dedicated to Saint Louis.This chapel only remains a foundation stone inserted in the porch In the 18th century, the building will be enlarged and dedicated to the cult of St. Christopher.This baroque church only remains the choir built in 1723 and part of the nave built in 1778-1781 by the architect Flavion Following the bombardment by the French revolutionary troops in 1794, the building will be partly rebuilt and a new restoration was to be carried out in 1863, mainly by architect Auguste Cador.

The reconstruction of this basilica after the 1940-1945 war was born of the emotion caused by the massacre of twenty hostages by rexists a few days before the Liberation in 1944. The authorities wished to remember these tragic events. memorial to the memory of the victims and vigilance against intolerance and violence.

Note that although the converted building has the appearance of a basilica, it never received this title: it is as a church that the building was consecrated in 1958. By tradition, however, the carolorégiens use the term basilica to designate this religious building."

Source: (visit link) ,
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1667