Reitbrooker Mühle - Hamburg, Deutschland
1870 erbaute Reitbrooker Mühle im gleichnamigen Hamburger Stadtteil
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The Reitbrooker mill is a windmill built in 1870. It is located in the Hamburg district of Reitbrook on the banks of the Dove Elbe, at Vorderdeich 11, in the Marschlanden.
The mill is located directly on the Reitbrooker mill bridge, which connects the town with Allermöhe north of the Dove Elbe.

Before the bridge was built, a ferry had existed here for centuries. As early as 1773, the owner of the ferry station located directly next to today's windmill received permission to build a windmill on this site. The original building burned down in 1870 and was then replaced by today's windmill.
It is a so-called "Galerieholländer" with a two-storey square brick substructure and an octagonal wooden structure. The hood, i.e. the uppermost part of the mill to which the wings are attached, can be rotated according to the wind direction. The mill wings are 12.50 m long. In the 20th century the mill was fitted with electrical installations; the last grinding with wind drive took place in 1938/39. In 1942 the building was placed under a preservation order.

The Reitbrooker mill is one of nine remaining windmills in the Hamburg area and the only one that still has its original wings. It is in good overall condition and is considered the landmark of Reitbrook.
Nowadays the mill is used by a trading company for feed and horticultural products, which also grinds grain products (electrically).

Source: Wikipedia
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1870