Stylized Lion - Netherlands Carillon - Arlington, VA
Spectacular Lions, and unique look, guarding the steps to the Netherlands Carillon.
Location: Virginia, United States

County of statue: Arlington County
Location of statute: N. Fort Meyer Dr., base of Netherlands Carillon, Arlington
Artist: Paul Doning

"The Netherlands Carillon stands in the center of a plaza at the top of a slope. The open lawns surrounding the carillon are planted with irregular lines of ornamental trees, which creates a naturalistic framework for the structure. The tree-planting plan was prepared by National Capital Parks landscape architects in the early 1960s. A pair of stylized lions by Dutch sculptor Paul Doning [Koning] stands in front of the carillon at the entrance to the plaza." ~ National Park Service

"Across the river in neighboring Virginia and directly adjacent to Arlington National Cemetery, the “Netherlands Carillon” boast some of the more unique lions in the D.C. area. Sculpted by Dutch artist Paul Koning, these stately lions perch on top a modest slope looking east across the Potomac River towards the National Mall. " ~ Flocking Somewhere

"Two bronze lions, designed by Dutch sculptor Paul Koning, guard the plaza steps. A rectangular staircase leads to an observatory platform from which a small circular staircase winds up to the playing cabin." ~ Wikipedia

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Stylized Lions

Figure Type: Animal