1923 - Shiloh A.M.E. Church, Galveston, TX
15R E 325383 N 3242073
As with many buildings on Galveston Island, mother nature was not kind in September of 1900. This is the 1923 Shiloh African Methodist Episcopal Church.

A little help from the Texas Historical Commission in the form of a historical marker here tells:

One of oldest churches in Galveston. Congregation was organized before 1870, when former Galvestonian Henry H. Brower sold this church site to the Shiloh African Methodist Episcopal Church. Purchase was made through Brower's agent, Nahor B. Yard.

Acting for the church were trustees Peter Burns, William Davis, and Solomon Reily. The churchmen of 1870 represented a hopeful ethnic group. With faith in their God and with modest funds, Shiloh members paid off $500 in debts on their property by 1877. An 1894 hurricane destroyed house that was considered the original church. Led by the Rev. Warren, members erected a small new frame building. However, in the visitation of the great Galveston storm of 1900, this was destroyed. Again the members struggled and, under the Rev. D. Reese, built another sanctuary, which served until razed in 1922. Present $36,000 structure was erected in 1923.

Nine ministers have begun sacred labors in this church. Shiloh's leadership at start of its second century includes the Rt. Rev. O.L. Sherman, presiding bishop; Dr. Leland W. Jenkins, presiding elder; the Rev. David F. Harris, pastor.

The church faces 29th (Martin Luther King Drive) but the cornerstone is located on the far corner of the building on Ave M.
Year of construction: 1923

Full inscription: