Historical House - Boerne, TX
14R E 526100 N 3296202
Rock archway with "Historical House" across the top is located to the right of the Boerne City Hall. If I had followed the sidewalk that runs under the arch it would have led to a historical marker and a house.

Texas Historical Marker

"This structure was built in the late 1880s as a residence for German native William Kuhlmann (1856-1918), a successful pharmacist and landholder. He sold the home in 1908 to Selina Long King (1831-1910), whose sons operated the local King & King Lumber Co. The Boerne Independent School District owned the house from 1920 to 1951, using it for rental property as well as for school-related purposes. Hill Country artist Harry Anthony DeYoung (1893-1956) leased the house for two years while teaching art in San Antonio. The Kuhlmann-King house has been owned by the city of Boerne since 1951."

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other