Global War Memorial for WW2 - Goliad, TX
14R E 657093 N 3172058
This is a large memorial monument in remembrance of the Goliad soldiers and sailors who lost their lives during World War 2.

At the northwest corner of the Goliad County Courthouse square, at the intersection of S Commercial Street and N Courthouse Square, there stands a large gray granite memorial marker dedicated to the soldiers and sailors who went to war from Goliad County but lost their life in the service of their country. The memorial is in three sections, with the center stone giving the dedication and the two side stones listing the rank and names of the Goliad heroes from WW2.
The middle stone has a two-dimensional eagle above a large laurel wreath with long ribbon steamers descending from the wreath. On the ribbon steamers there is engraved "Global War Memorial," below which is inscribed:

"Because these sons of Goliad Co. gave their lives in World War II that freedom might live, the citizens erected this memorial and dedicated it to their undying hopes and everlasting memories."

The bottom edge of the middle marker had an engraving of a ship at sea and an airplane flying among the clouds

The proper right stone of the memorial has a single military shield of stars and stripes at the top, below which a long listing of names and rank are listed in alphabetic order. There were mostly privates, corporals, and sergeants listed on the panel, but there was one Lt. Colonel and one Ensign listed. At the bottom of this list was an artillery piece engraved.

The proper left stone of the memorial has a similar military shield of stars and stripes at the top, below which another long list of names and rank are listed alphabetically. There were mostly privates, corporals, and sergeants listed on the panel, but there was one Lt. Colonel and one Ensign listed. At the bottom of this list was an artillery piece engraved. There were mostly privates, corporals, and sergeants listed on the panel, but there was one Major and one Ensign also among the listed. At the bottom of this list was engraved a tank.

There was nothing on the back of any of the three parts of this memorial.

WW2 Casualties of Goliad County, TX link gives names and ranks engraved on marker:
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: This WW2 memorial is on the public Goliad County Courthouse square and is accessible at all times (24/7).

Location of waymark:
127 S. Courthouse Square