1910 - (Former) Public School - Boerne, TX
Boerne Municipal Building since 1951.

Historical Marker:

The origins of public schools in Boerne date to 1873, when the Boerne Gesangenverein donated land on which to erect a schoolhouse. A two-room stone building was completed in 1874 and served children in all grades. A small frame building was added to the property around the turn of the century, and the upper and lower grades were separated. In 1910 a new two-story stone school was built. It served students of all ages until a high school was built on Johns Road in 1929. The 1910 building was sold to the City of Boerne Utilities in 1951.
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription:
Trustees 1910 Teachers / C.H. Schrader R.J Kepke, Principal / W.J. Willke E.R. Dabney/ Joe Dienger Dorothy R. Hall / Alb. Kutzer Helen J. Theis / Hy. Gombert / F.W. Schweppe / H.B. King / Alf. Giles / Architect / J.V. Oppert / R. Doebbler / O. Bartel / Contractors