FIRST - Government Expedition into the Black Hills - W. of Aladdin, WY
On side of highway, small turnout on one of Custer's trips through Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

County of marker: Crook County
Location of marker: WY-24, roadside turnout, 4 miles W. of Aladdin
Marker erected by: Wyoming Historical Society

Marker Text: On July 20, 1874, General George A. Custer, leading the first official government exploring expedition in the Black Hills, crossed at this point en route to the Black Hills to investigate rumors of gold in paying quantities. The trail in the foreground was left by his party which consisted of 110 wagons, 2000 animals and 1000 men, including engineers, scouts, geologists and practical miners. This expedition was in violation of the Treaty of 1868, which guaranteed the region to the Indians. In 1875, after government negotiations with the Indians to purchase the Black Hills broke down, miners and settlers poured into this area.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event