Arlington Ridge Park - Arlington, VA
18S E 320505 N 4306653
"Arlington Ridge Park is situated on a ridge above the Potomac River in Arlington, Virginia. The 27.5-acre site is part of a larger national park, the George Washington Memorial Parkway." ~ NPS
Location: Virginia, United States

County of district: Arlington County
Location of district: NW corner of N. Meade St. and Marshall Dr. , Arlington
Approved: 2009

"Part of Arlington Ridge Park, the Carillon was a gift from the Kingdom of Netherlands to the United States commemorating the liberation of the Netherlands and success of the Marshall plan. The site incorporates a modernist 1960 Carillon and sculpture with ten-thousand tulip bulbs, an additional gift from the people of the Netherlands, added in 1964 as part of the Beautification Program of the Lyndon B. Johnson administration, initiated by the First Lady, Lady Bird Johnson. The bulbs were arranged in six curving beds along paths in front of the carillon that, when seen from the carillon tower, resemble the shape of two musical notes. A Tulip Library, designed in 1970, occupies the circular bed that lies directly in front of the tower and forms the centerpiece of the flowerbed composition. National Capital Parks landscape architects prepared the tree-planting plan in the early 1960s." ~ National Park Service

"Arlington Ridge Park is situated on a ridge above the Potomac River in Arlington, Virginia. The 27.5-acre site is part of a larger national park, the George Washington Memorial Parkway. Arlington National Cemetery is just south of the park landscape, bordered by a historic red sandstone wall. Arlington Ridge Park contains two major memorials and their distinct landscape areas. The 1954 U.S. Marine Corps War Memorial, a monumental realistic sculpture by Felix de Weldon, was inspired by the iconic World War II photograph by Joseph Rosenthal showing five Marines and a Navy corpsman raising the American flag on the island of Iwo Jima. The momunet stands as a reminder of this event, which marked a turning point in the war in the South Pacific." ~ National Park Service