Millicent Fawcett - Parliament Square, London, UK
30U E 699339 N 5709414
This statue of the suffragette, Millicent Fawcett, was the first statue of a female to be placed in Parliament Square, London. Her statue stands on the west side of the square and is surrounded by other, well known, male statues.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The bronze statue was placed in Parliament Square and unveiled on 24th April, 2018. The statue, that is about 125% lifesize, depicts Millicent Fawcett wearing a walking suit, typical attire of the early 20th century, featuring an overcoat and a long dress. She is holding in front of her a banner that states "Courage / calls to / Courage / Everywhere".

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about Millicent Fawcett that tells us:

Dame Millicent Garrett Fawcett, née Garrett, (born June 11, 1847, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, Eng.—died Aug. 5, 1929, London), leader for 50 years of the movement for woman suffrage in England. From the beginning of her career she had to struggle against almost unanimous male opposition to political rights for women; from 1905 she also had to overcome public hostility to the militant suffragists led by Emmeline Pankhurst and her daughter Christabel, with whose violent methods Fawcett was not in sympathy. She also was a founder of Newnham College, Cambridge (planned from 1869, established 1871), one of the first English university colleges for women.

Millicent Garrett was the seventh of the 10 children of Newson Garrett, a shipowner and political radical, who for years supported the efforts of his eldest daughter, the pioneer woman physician and medical educator Elizabeth Garrett Anderson, to be admitted to the practice of medicine. In April 1867 Millicent married Henry Fawcett, a radical politician and professor of political economy at Cambridge. She helped him to overcome the handicap of his blindness, while he supported her work for women’s rights, beginning with her first speech on the subject of woman suffrage (1868).

Fawcett became president of the National Union of Women’s Suffrage Societies in 1897. Finally, in 1918, the Representation of the People Act, which enfranchised about 6,000,000 women, was passed. (Ten years afterward, British women received the vote on a basis of full equality with men.) In 1919 she retired from active leadership of the suffrage union, which had been renamed the National Union for Equal Citizenship.

In July 1901, during the South African War, she was sent by the government to investigate the British concentration camps for Boer civilians. Her report vindicated (whitewashed, in the opinion of some) the administration of the camps. Throughout World War I she dedicated her organization to “sustaining the vital forces of the nation.” After the war she was made a Dame of the British Empire.

Fawcett’s writings include Political Economy for Beginners (1870; 9th ed., 1904), a text still in use at her death; Janet Doncaster (1875), a novel; The Women’s Victory—and After (1920); and What I Remember (1924).