Ortona Cemetery - Ortona, Florida, USA
A public cemetery located in Glades County, Florida west of Moore Haven on State Road 78.

The Ortona Cemetery is a 32 acre cemetery located in Glades County, Florida north of the Caloosahatchee River. According to the engraved white granite on one of the columns at the gate it was established in 1925, however there are graves within the cemetery that date back to 1917.

A Florida historical marker is just inside the gate to the east (right) that documents the deadly 1928 Hurricane that took the lives of over 2500 persons. The cemetery contains the remains of several hundred victims of the 1928 Hurricane in unmarked graves as well as victims of the 1926 Hurricane that devastated Glades county. (visit link)

One of the graves is of a famous person, Billie Bowlegs III. Billie was a Seminole Tribal Elder and Historian who achieved notariaty for his friendships with white people of the area and his teachings of Seminole history and culture. (visit link)

In the northwest corner of the cemetery is an area of high ground that is the remains of an Indian Mound. It is part of the complex of prehistoric Indian mounds and canals that are located north of the cemetery in the Larry R. Luckey's Ortona Indian Mound Park and on private land. (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Ortona, Glades County, Florida, USA

Approximate number of graves: 2200+