Captain Samuel Chester Reid - Norwich, CT
18T E 743304 N 4602426
A monument honoring naval hero of the War of 1812 Captain Samuel Chester Reid is located on the Chelsea Parade Green, between Washington and Williams Streets in Norwich, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The monument honoring Captain Samuel Chester Reid contains a bronze plaque set on a boulder in front of a flagpole on the Chelsea Parade Green. The plaque is inscribed:

IN MEMORY OF
CAPTAIN SAMUEL CHESTER REID
1783 — 1861
BORN AT NORWICH, CONN. AUG. 25, 1783.
DURING THE WAR OF 1812 COMMANDER OF THE
AMERICAN PRIVATEER GENERAL ARMSTRONG.
CAPTAIN REID PLANNED THE UNITED STATES
FLAG WHICH WAS ADOPTED BY CONGRESS IN 1818,
PROVIDING FOR THIRTEEN PERMANENT STRIPES
AND FOR STARS INCREASING WITH THE
ADMISSION OF NEW STATES.

ERECTED BY THE EASTERN CONNECTICUT
COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA AND
SAMUEL CHESTER REID MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION
DURING GEORGE WASHINGTON BICENTENARY 1932.

Samuel Chester Reid entered the Navy in 1794. He served on the Constellation and, in 1803, became master of the brig Merchant. During the War of 1812 he commanded the privateer General Armstrong. Reid is credited by General Andrew Jackson for delaying a squadron of British ships traveling from Jamaica to New Orleans at the Battle of Fayal. Reid was wounded and had to scuttle his ship but he inflicted over 100 casualties among the British. thus aiding General Jackson's defense of New Orleans.

After the War of 1812, Captain Reid help design of a new U.S. flag. His design included one star for every state in the Union in the field and limited the number of strips to 13 representing the 13 original colonies that united to form the United States. His flag had the stars arranged in a 5 pointed star pattern which was later changed to the current arrangement of rows of stars.

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1/1/1932

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Eastern Ct Council Boy Scouts of America & Samuel Chester Reid Memorial Association

Location/Address:
Chelsea Parade Green