Ancien Prieuré Saint-Léonard - L'Ile-Bouchard, France
31T E 304361 N 5221106
[EN] Located on the left bank of the Vienne, in L'Île-Bouchard, the Romanesque building is a former priory dating from the twelfth century. [FR] Situé sur la rive gauche de la Vienne, à L'Île-Bouchard, l'édifice de style roman est un ancien prieuré datant du XIIe siècle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"Situated on rue de la Vallée-aux-Nains, on the left bank of the Vienne, in L'Île-Bouchard, the Romanesque building is a former priory dating from the 12th century, of which only the choir of the the apse and the ambulatory with its capitals (dated 1130-1140) describing various scenes from the life of Jesus, Mary, and the Gospels

Although sometimes designated as dating from the eleventh century (due to the probable confusion with the priory Saint-Gilles), all the preserved elements indicate that it dates from the first half of the twelfth century.

It is then an outbuilding of the Notre-Dame de Déols abbey, in the Indre, before becoming a parish church at the end of the twelfth century. Plundered April 2, 1562, the texts still describe it in activity in the seventeenth century before being sold as National Property in 1791.

It is therefore gradually dismantled for its stones and destroyed in the first third of the nineteenth century leaving only the apse of the first church in 1832.

It is classified as historical monuments on November 3, 1958, and its remains are fully restored in 1997 including the addition of a roof structure and a blanket of hollow tiles before the transfer of ownership to the municipality of L Island-Bouchard in 2007. "