St. Cyril Catholic Church - Wilsonville, OR
A small Catholic church located in Old Town Wilsonville.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from the church website and reads:

The community of Wilsonville (named for the first postmaster, Charles Wilson) grew up around Boone's Ferry, established in 1847 by Daniel Boone's grandson, Alphonso Boone. The ferry operated until the I-5 Boone Bridge was built in 1954.

The first masses were celebrated in the St Anthony Chapel railroad car with Pastor E.S. Olson presiding, under the auspices of the Catholic Truth Society and traveled between Salem & Portland, stopping in Wilsonville and other Willamette Valley communities about once a month. In 1925 the Bishop gave Father William Hampsen permission for a church to be built in Wilsonville. Monsignor Hildenbrand, Administrator of Oregon City asked for and was granted $1,000 from the Extension Society to build a church. Seventeen acres, stretching from 5th Street to the Willamette River were donated by parishioner, George Stangel. The river section was known as Parish Park. One June 17, 1929 the park was dedicated by Father Joseph Saal and became known as Columbia Park. During the Great Depression Father F.W. Thiele sold the park property to defray church expenses.

Father J.H. Maloney was the first pastor of our church, which was dedicated in 1926. Father Maloney resided at the church and entered the church through the door to the right of the altar.

The original church building had six pews on the right side and five pews on the left. The back wall of the tabernacle recess is the original back wall of the first altar. There was a small door on the right that led to a small sacristy where the early priests lived. In 1927, a small house was moved to the east side of the church to be used as the Rectory. The present entrance porch is the original entrance. In 1979 the rectory was removed and the church building expanded to it's present size. The altar was made by parishioner Francis Roos and contains a relic of St Cyril. The large stones by the old office building, foundly known as the Annex and removed from the property in 2015, came from the church basement excavation. The interior of the church was remodeled in 1992 and again in 2004. The church bell is inscribed to St Theresa, the Little Flower, who was canonized in 1926, the same year St Cyril Catholic Church was dedicated.

St Cyril Parish became a mission church to St Francis Parish in Sherwood, during 1952. Each church had about 40 families. By the 1960's there were 100 families at St Cyril and it was necessary to have two masses on Sunday. Priests from Mt Angel came to help and celebrate mass during this time. In 1987 three masses were celebrated for 120 families. By 1998 there were almost 400 families in the parish and in 2004 there were 600 families - and we still have three masses. St Cyril Parish became a full-fledged parish again in 1992.

Wilsonville continued to grow along Boones Ferry Rd, which was the main street through Wilsonville at the time. The old two story Feed Mill at Boones Ferry & 5th Street was used as a Social Hall in the early days. There the whole town enjoyed dances, performances and dinners. Many of our present parishioner's mothers and fathers met there. Earl Bruck's parents, Victor & Helen Bruck, were the first couple married at St Cyril Parish and Earl was the second baby to be baptized here. The large Stangel family, cousins of the Brucks, were very active int he early church. Carol Roos & Rosemary Bushbaum were raised in Wilsonville. After WWII, Joe Bushbaum & Francis Roos arrived in the area to claim their brides, Carol Roos & Rosemary Bushbaum, who had been raised in Wilsonville.

Under Father Paul Peri's leadership, the Berger property, once a chicken farm located across the street from the church, was purchsed in 1998. The Berger's home became the Parish Office. Construction on the Parish Hall began in 2001 and was dedicated by Archbishop Vlazney on February 14, 2003. Father Dan Adams succeeded Father Peri as Pastor of St Cyril Parish in July 2001, and the parish doubled in size during his six year term. Father Stephen Stobie was Pastor at St Cyril from July 2007 thru June 2012. Father Mark Gikenyi was Administrator from July 2012 thru June 2015 and Father Brian Allbright arrived July 2015 and is the current Pastor at St Cyril.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship