Nostradamus - Cabriès, France
La statue de Nostramaus qui surveille la rue
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Michel de Nostredame, dit Nostradamus, né le 14 décembre 1503 à Saint-Rémy-de-Provence et mort le 2 juillet 1566 à Salon-de-Provence, était un apothicaire français.

Pratiquant l'astrologie, il est surtout connu pour ses prédictions sur la marche du monde.

La statue, à l'échelle humaine, juchée sur un balcon qui domine l'entrée de la maison, au dessus de nombreux signes religieux et philosophiques, se tient la barbe en regardant au loin. Il porte une tenue (robe et coiffe) rouge.
EN Michel de Nostredame, known as Nostradamus, born on December 14, 1503 in Saint-Rémy-de-Provence and died on July 2, 1566 in Salon-de-Provence, was a French apothecary.

Practicing astrology, he is best known for his predictions of the world's course.

The statue, on a human scale, perched on a balcony overlooking the entrance to the house, above many religious and philosophical signs, holds its beard as it looks away. He wears a red dress (dress and headdress).