(former) Town hall - Beusichem, Netherlands
Former town hall of the small village of Beusichem.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Het voormalige stadhuis is in 1939 gebouwd in de trant van de Delftse School naar ontwerp van architectenbureau M. Lockhorst en W.F. Overeynder.

English:
The former City Hall was built in 1939 in the style of "the Delftse School", designed by architectural firm M. Lockhorst and W.F. Overeynder.
It is located just in the centre of the small village of Beusichem at the Markt.

About the townhall:
The town hall, from the beginning of the last century, was built mainly of brick with a roof tile roof.
The design is symmetrical, which is clearly visible in front view. It has a raised entrance through which the coat of arms of Beusichem is located.
Nowadays a company is established in it.
(own observation)

About Beusichem:
Beusichem is a town in the Dutch province of Gelderland. It is a part of the municipality of Buren, and lies about 11 kilometres (7 mi) northwest of Tiel.

Beusichem is historically known for a famous horsemarket held every summer. It is said that even Napoleon bought his horses on the Beusichem horsemarket. Horsekeepers from Russia, France, Germany and Switzerland came to Beusichem to trade horses. The horsemarket is mentioned in old documents for the first time in 1461.

In 2001, the town of Beusichem had 2428 inhabitants. The built-up area of the town was 0.83 square kilometres (0.32 sq mi), and contained 903 residences. The statistical area "Beusichem", which also can include the peripheral parts of the village, as well as the surrounding countryside, has a population of around 3070.

Until 1978, Beusichem was a separate municipality.
(source: Wikipedia)