Orchard Park Railroad Depot - Orchard Park, NY
This large train depot was a station on the Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh Railroad.
Location: New York, United States

The Orchard Park Railroad Depot was built in 1911 by the Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh Railroad. The size of the station was uncommonly large for the small village because the president of BR&P, Harry Yates, lived in Orchard Park. The depot is an exact replica a stone H.H. Richardson depot in Auburndale, MA. The only difference is the Orchard Park depot is made of tapestry brick.

It is also uncommon for a village this size to have a depot of this stature with a freight house 100 feet away. Mr. Yates spared no expense in his hometown village.

The BR&P Railroad was taken over by B&O in 1932. Passenger service ended in the 1950s. The depot has been restored to its original condition and is open for visitation. It is one of two homes to the Western New York Railway Historical Society.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes