St.John's Church - Cupar, Fife.
Round blue plaque on Bonnygate in the Fife town of Cupar, at the entrance to St.John's Church.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This marker in the style of a round plaque can be found on the railings near the entrance driveway to St.John's Church, now Cupar St.John's and Dairsie United Parish Church, in the centre of the market town of Cupar in the Kingdom of Fife. The church with its tall spire is set well back from the main thoroughfare of Bonnygate where the plaque can be found. It is blue in colour, with the town crest at the top with the following text beneath:

'ST.JOHN'S CHURCH

Designed by Campbell Douglas and Sellars, Glasgow, for Cupar Free Church and opened on 28th November 1878. Renamed St John's in 1900. At 160 feet the spire makes this the tallest building in Cupar.'

Type of Historic Marker: Round plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Fife Historic Buildings Trust