Iwo Jima Monument at Parris Island Refurbished - Parris Island, SC
17S E 529928 N 3579333
The Iwo Jima Monument at Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island, S.C., is unveiled after months of extensive renovations, held on March 14, 2016. The monument, designed by Felix de Weldon, was erected in 1952.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of quote: Beaufort County
Location of quote: Blvd. de France, US Marine Corps Memorial, Peatroos Parade Deck, MCRD, Parris Island
Sculptor: Felix de Weldon
Architect: Horace W. Pealee

"PARRIS ISLAND, S.C. — The Iwo Jima Monument at the Parris Island Marine Recruit Depot on the South Carolina coast has been refurbished, extending its life by at least 20 years.

"The monument is one of three one-third sized models of the famous monument of the raising of the flag atop Mount Suribachi during the World War II Battle of Iwo Jima in 1945.

"The monuments are based on an image captured by AP photographer Joe Rosenthal. The full-sized monument is located near the Arlington National Cemetery.

"The smaller monument at Parris Island was dedicated in 1952. It was made of plaster over a steel framework and over the years was sealed, caulked and painted.

"The latest renovations cost more than $450,000 and took 2,500 hours. The refurbished monument was unveiled Monday." ~ The Military Times, by The Associate Press, March 16, 2016

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 03/16/2016