Wrigley Field, Chicago, Illinois
Wrigley Field has been home to the Chicago Cubs baseball team for over a century.
Location: Illinois, United States

In 2001, the United States Postal Service issued a set of ten stamps depicting “Baseball’s Legendary Playing Fields.” Of the ten, only two are still standing as of this writing: Fenway Park in Boston and Wrigley Field in Chicago.

Wrigley Field began life as Weeghman Park in 1914. It was home to the Chicago Whales of the old Federal League and was named for the Whales’ owner, Charles H. Weeghman. When the Federal League folded after the 1915 season, Weeghman brought the Cubs from across town to the new stadium where they’ve remained ever since. By the early 1920s, chewing gum magnate William Wrigley Jr. had become majority owner of the Cubs and in 1926, the stadium’s name was changed to Wrigley Field in his honor.

The stamp shows an aerial view of the stadium. Clearly visible are the apartment buildings along Waveland and Sheffield Aves. Some of these buildings are tall enough and close enough that the game may be viewed from their roofs.

Wrigley Field is a great place to see a baseball game and attending a game at Wrigley should be on any serious baseball fan’s “bucket list.” I’ve been fortunate enough to have seen several games at Wrigley Field including opening day in 1999.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 27-Jun-2001