Traveling Buoy - Port Royal, SC
Open space, traveling buoy and eternal light.

Erected by: Port Royal Parks & Recreation Department
Date erected: June 1992

Marker Text on Buoy:

TRAVELING BUOY
On or about April 20, 1970, this buoy broke from its mooring in Port Royal Sound and traveled 6,000 miles to Scotland.

One year and one day later it was observed off the coast of Scotland and towed by a British ship to port. The buoy was returned to Charleston in late 1973 at a cost of £39 sterling ($92.06 or 1.5 cents per mile). The buoy was returned to Port Royal by the Port Royal Clay Company.

In June 1992, the buoy was placed in the Fraternal Order of Police Memorial Park on London Avenue, where its light is kept burning in commemoration of all fallen police officers in the United States.

Group that erected the marker: Port Royal Parks & Recreation Department

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: