Federal District Courthouse - Beaufort, SC
17S E 530135 N 3588536
A new courthouse was built on the same site and was dedicated in 1883. It has been remodeled several times and is now used as a Federal District Courthouse.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of Courthouse: Beaufort County
Location of Courthouse: 1501 Bay St., Beaufort 29902
Courthouse Phone: 843-521-2088
The Beaufort Division, handles cases covering Beaufort, Hampton and Jasper counties
Built: 1883 - remodeled 1936
Architect: Joseph W. Cunningham
Architectural Style: Art Deco

"As would be expected from the depressed condition of the economy of the town, relatively few buildings were constructed in the area included in the Beaufort Historic District between ca. 1925 and ca. 1935. Architectural examples representing the 1930s include the Beaufort County Courthouse at 1503 Bay Street (photo #21), originally constructed in 1883 and remodeled in 1936 in the Art Deco mode by architect Willis Irvin.

" ... Three buildings were identified in the survey as being of the Art Deco or Art Moderne styles: the Beaufort County Courthouse (now the Beaufort District Federal Courthouse, 1501 Bay Street, 1883-1884, remodeled 1936, site #1245); ...

"Bay St., 1501 - civic: Beaufort County Courthouse - 1936 - 2-story stucco courthouse - block 123 - site #1245

"The cornerstone for the Beaufort County Courthouse (site #1245), as it was originally known, was laid in November 1883 and construction was completed the following year. Located at 1501 Bay Street, the building was substantially remodeled in 1936.

"Only three buildings were identified in the 1998 survey as being of the Art Deco/Moderne styles. The Beaufort County Courthouse (now the Beaufort District Federal Courthouse, 1501 Bay Street, site #1245) is a the most refined example. Originally constructed in 1883/4 in a Victorian style, it was extensively remodeled to its present form in 1936." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF pages 12, 31, 40, 158

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government