Bell Tower - St Andrew - Moreton on Lugg, Herefordshire
Bell tower of St Andrew's church, Moreton on Lugg, with a ring of 6 bells.

Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1     Oak Alfred & Frederick White
2     Oak Alfred & Frederick White

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"This church was almost completely rebuilt in 1867. The bells were cast shortly afterwards by the Whitechapel bell foundry. The rope circle is very unusual, in that the rope of the 3rd falls in the middle of the cramped ringing chamber, and the other ropes are quite close to the walls of the tower. To find the tower entrance, walk to the right of the main entrance, and the stairs are around the back of the church.

1. Mears and Stainbank, London, 1874, 3-1-9
  2. Mears and Stainbank, London, 1870, 3-3-20
  3. Mears and Stainbank, London, 1870, 4-2-6
  4. Mears and Stainbank, London, 1870, 4-3-12
  5. Mears and Stainbank, London, 1870, 5-2-9
  6. Mears and Stainbank, London, 1870, 7-1-7 in B"

"Parish Church of St. Andrew stands in the S. part of the parish. The walls are of local sandstone rubble with dressings of the same material; the roofs are covered with stone slates. The 12th-century window in the S. wall of the Chancel indicates that there was a church of that age. The S. arcade was built and the South Aisle added c. 1500. The church was drastically restored and partly re-built in 1867 when the chancel is said to have been lengthened, the Nave re-built except for the arcade and the North Porch and South Tower added.

The Tower is modern, but re-set in the W. wall is a late 13th-century window of one trefoiled light with a moulded label."

Address of Tower:
St Andrew