St. Andrew – Moreton on Lugg, Heredordshire
30U E 518865 N 5772984
The church of St. Andrew, Moreton on Lugg, probably dates from the 12th century, although little remains from that period, and it was completely renovated and partly rebuilt in 1867.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Parish Church of St. Andrew stands in the S. part of the parish. The walls are of local sandstone rubble with dressings of the same material; the roofs are covered with stone slates. The 12th-century window in the S. wall of the Chancel indicates that there was a church of that age. The S. arcade was built and the South Aisle added c. 1500. The church was drastically restored and partly re-built in 1867 when the chancel is said to have been lengthened, the Nave re-built except for the arcade and the North Porch and South Tower added.

Architectural Description—The Chancel (14 ft. by 13½ ft.) has no ancient features except a re-cut 12th-century window, in the S. wall, of a single round-headed light.

The Nave (47 ft. by 13½ ft.) has modern N. and W. walls. The S. arcade, of c. 1500, is of three bays with four-centred arches of two chamfered orders, octagonal columns and semi-octagonal responds with moulded capitals and bases.

The South Aisle (5½ ft. wide) is of c. 1500 and has a re-set late 13th-century E. window of one trefoiled light with a late moulded label. In the S. wall are two modern windows and in the W. wall is a modern doorway, perhaps with some old stones in the jambs.

The Tower is modern, but re-set in the W. wall is a late 13th-century window of one trefoiled light with a moulded label.

The Roof of the nave is of trussed-rafter type with curved braces forming two-centred arches; it is perhaps of the 13th century. The pent-roof of the S. aisle is of c. 1500 and of three bays with moulded main timbers, embattled wall-plates and curved braces to the principals springing from moulded wood corbels.

Fittings—Altar: In S. aisle—forming sill of E. window, with chamfered under edge and consecration-crosses, mediæval. Locker: In chancel—in S. wall, rectangular, with modern door. Monument: In S. aisle—on W. wall, to Peter Daunser, 1642, and Anne (Salwey) his wife, 1615–6, slate tablet. Plate: includes cup and cover-paten, the latter with the date 1680. Recess: In S. aisle—in S. wall, small rectangular recess. Screen (Plate 71): In nave—at W. end, enclosing organ-recess, of eight bays including door at E. end, close lower and open upper panels with cinque-foiled ogee and traceried heads, moulded mullions, cornice enriched with running vine-ornament, screen returned in one bay at W. end, 15th-century, re-set and incorporating modern work."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone